AWARD NOMINATIONS 2016

Chris Harris Award for Best Variety/Revue/Pantomime

Glastonbury & Street Musical Comedy Society

Peter Pan

The Sodbury Players

Mother Goose

Starlite Productions

Mother Goose

Thornbury Musical Theatre Group

Aladdin

First Corporate Coup de Theatre Award

Centre Stage, Exmouth

The Phantom of the Opera

Journey to the Phantom’s Lair

Clevedon School

The Little Shop of Horrors

Parade of Audreys

The Kelvin Players

Di and Viv and Rose

Act 1, Scene 5

SCAMP

Songs for a New World

Freddie singing behind his own coffin:’I'm flying home’ in the auditorium

The Sodbury Players

The Titfield Thunderbolt

Silhouette of Titfield Thunderbolt, tableau with cast, bunting, sound effects and haze.

Stage Electrics Award for Technical Achievement

Bristol Amateur Operatic Society

The Producers

Staging and lighting

The Cotswold Players

The 39 Steps

Sound and lighting

Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society

Evita

Set and lighting design

Zenith Youth Theatre Company

Return to the Forbidden Planet

Set, lighting design, costume

Award for Best Supporting Actor (Drama)

Amateur Players of Sherborne

Great Expectations

Jonathan Roberts as Jaggers

Amateur Players of Sherborne

Great Expectations

Steve Crumpler as Wemmick

The Bradfordians Dramatic Society

Emma

Ian Smart as Mr Woodhouse

The Kelvin Players

The Secret Rapture

Ben Crocker as Tom

The Sodbury Players

One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest

Orion Abbot-Davies as Chief Bromden

Quartet Community Foundation Award for Best Supporting Actress (Drama)

The Kelvin Players

The Secret Rapture

Fiona McClure as Marion

St Alban’s Players

The Cherry Orchard

Sarah Simpson-Down as Charlotta

St Ursula Players

Blithe Spirit

Jo Deasey as Madame Arcati

St Ursula Players

Blithe Spirit

Emily Wolfin as Edith

Award for best Supporting Actor (Musical)

Bath Light Operatic Group

Sister Act

Geoff White as Curtis

Bristol Amateur Operatic Society

The Producers

Steve Williams as Roger de Bris

Merlin Theatre Productions

The Producers

Ryan Hughes as Carmen Ghia

Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society

Iolanthe

Ernie Thomas as the Earl of Mountararat

Award for Best Supporting Actress (Musical)

Bristol Musical Comedy Club

9-5 The Musical

Susie Luckman as Roz

Exmouth Musical Theatre Company

Broadway Pirates of Penzance

Debra Butler as Ruth

Keynsham Light Opera Group

Little Shop of Horrors

Sophie Louise Smith as Audrey

Pinstripe Productions

The Full Monty

Danielle Tucker as Pam Lukowski

Pinstripe Productions

The Full Monty

Tessa Clark as Jeanette Burmeister

Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society

Crazy for You

Clare Hunter as Irene Roth

Walter Hawkins Award for Creativity and Design

Bath Operatic & Dramatic Society

West Side Story

Choreography

The Bradfordians Dramatic Society

Revolting Rhymes

Set design and staging

Clevedon Light Opera Club

Sister Act

Imaginative use of limited facilities

Oppitts Youth Group, Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society

Wizard of Oz

Animation and set design

Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society

Legally Blonde, the Musical

Choreography

Zenith Youth Theatre Company

Return to the Forbidden Planet

Set and costumes

Manor Printing Services Award for Best Publicity Material

The Court Players

Blood Brothers

The Oldland Players

Brief Encounter

Pinstripe Productions

The Full Monty

ProAct Theatre Company

Extremities

TAOS Musical Theatre

City of Angels

Pamela Southern Award for Best Actor in a Youth Production

Centre Stage, Exmouth

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

Josh Brown as Joseph

Centre Stage, Exmouth

The Phantom of the Opera

Liam Mabin as The Phantom

Clifton College

Cabaret

Dallas Carter as Clifford Bradshaw

Clifton College

Cabaret

Anthony Moll as Herr Schultz

Curtain Up Theatre School

Hot Mikado

Ben Carter as Koko

Barabara Macrae Award for Best Actress in a Youth Production

Bristol Musical Youth Productions

Rent

Eilish Convery as Maureen

Centre Stage, Exmouth

The Phantom of the Opera

Sylvie Hodgson as Christine

Curtain Up Theatre School

Hot Mikado

Sophie Inglis as Katisha

Yeovil Youth Theatre

Annie

Olivia MacGregor as Miss Hannigan

Jean Fennell Award for Best Youth Production

Bristol Amateur Operatic Society Youth

Fame

Centre Stage, Exmouth

Joseph & the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

Centre Stage, Exmouth

The Phantom of the Opera

Clevedon School

The Little Shop of Horrors

Curtain Up Theatre School

Hot Mikado

Oppitts Youth Group, Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society

The Wizard of Oz

Zenith Youth Theatre Company

Cats

Zenith Youth Theatre Company

Ghetto

Zenith Youth Theatre Company

Return to the Forbidden Planet

Joan Hawkins Award for Best Shakespeare Production

Dursley Operatic & Dramatic Society

Twelfth Night

The Kelvin Players

Cardenio – Shakespeare’s lost play

The Taunton Thespians

Romeo and Juliet

Gregg Latchams Solicitors Award for Best Actor (Drama)

The Argyle Players

Out of Order

Brian Hudd as George Pigden

The Cotswold Players

Oedipus & Antigone

Glenn Chapman as Oedipus

Dursley Operatic & Dramatic Society

Twelfth Night

David Hill as Malvolio

ProAct Theatre Company

Extremities

Simon Vardakis as Raul

The Sodbury Players

One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest

Grant McCotter as Randle P McMurphy

The Taunton Thespians

Round and Round the Garden

Alan Coles as Norman

Eileen Hartly Hodder Award for Best Actress (Drama)

@2K Theatre

Blithe Spirit

Lisa Quinn as Ruth

The Bradfordians Dramatic Society

Emma

Astrid Bishop as Emma

The Kelvin Players

Di and Viv and Rose

Anna Bonnett as Di

The Kelvin Players

Di and Viv and Rose

Rosie Collins as Rose

The Kelvin Players

Di and Viv and Rose

Elizabeth Nicholson as Viv

St Ursula Players

Blithe Spirit

Rosie-Lea Sparkle as Elvira

‘Bomber’ Harris Award for Best Actor (Musical)

Bath Operatic & Dramatic Society

West Side Story

Lucas Porter as Tony

BLOC Productions

Sunset Boulevard

Mike Griffiths as Joe Gillis

Bristol Amateur Operatic Society

The Wedding Singer

Lynden O’Neill as Robbie Hart

Glastonbury & Street Musical Comedy Society

Peter Pan

Joe Chester as Mr Darling/Captain Hook

Merlin Theatre Productions

The Producers

Andrew Carpenter as Max Bialystock

NAPA: Bristol (National Academy of Performing Arts)

The Phantom of the Opera

Matt Price as The Phantom

Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society

Evita

Luke Whitchurch as Che Guevara

Melanie Evans Award for Best Actress (Musical)

BLOC Productions

Sunset Boulevard

Maureen Wycherley as Norma Desmond

Bristol Musical Comedy Club

9-5 The Musical

Faye Banks as Violet

Clevedon Light Opera Club

Sister Act

Natalie Prescott as Sister Mary Robert

The Cotswold Players

High Society

Katy Sirr as Tracy Lord

Exit Stage Left

Dogfight

Hannah Long as Rose Fenny

Glastonbury & Street Musical Comedy Society

Sister Act

Natasha Green as Deloris van Cartier

Thornbury Musical Theatre Group

Calamity Jane

Kate Coyle as Calamity Jane

Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society

Legally Blonde, the Musical

Jane Williams as Elle Woods

John Coe Award for Best Dramatic Production

The Bradfordians Dramatic Society

Emma

The Cotswold Players

Oedipus and Antigone

The Cotswold Players

The 39 Steps

The Kelvin Players

The Secret Rapture

The Kelvin Players

Di and Viv and Rose

St Alban’s Players

Some Canterbury Tales

St Ursula Players

Home

The Sodbury Players

One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest

The Taunton Thespians

Round and Round the Garden

The Bristol Evening Post Award for Best Musical Production

Bath Light Operatic Group

Sister Act

BLOC Productions

Sunset Boulevard

Bristol Amateur Operatic Society

The Producers

Bristol Amateur Operatic Society

The Wedding Singer

Exit Stage Left

Dogfight

Merlin Theatre Productions

The Producers

SCAMP

Songs for a New World

Taunton Amateur Operatic Society

Company

Thornbury Musical Theatre Group

Calamity Jane

Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society

Evita

 

 

AWARD WINNERS 2015

Award

Winner

Company

The Chris Harris Award for Best Variety/Revue/Pantomime

Robin Hood & Babes in the Wood

Frome Musical Theatre Company

First Corporate Coup de Théâtre Award

Les Miserables: Javert’s death plunge Curtain UP Theatre School

Stage Electrics Award for Technical Achievement

Wizard of Oz: lighting Keynsham Light Opera Group

Award for Best Supporting Actor (Drama)

Geoff Butterworth as Friar Laurence in Romeo & Juliet Cotswold Players

Joan Pickthall Award for Best Supporting Actress (Drama)

Fiona McClure as Dorine in Tartuffe Kelvin Players

Musical Theatre Connections Award for Best Supporting Actor (Musical)

Rob Tilke as Rooster Hannigan in Annie Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society

Award for Best Supporting Actress (Musical)

Jennifer Holland-Brewer as Lucy Harris in Jekyll & Hyde, the musical Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society

Walter Hawkins Award for Creativity and Design

Blighty Bound: set Cotswold Players

Manor Printing Services Award for Best Publicity Material

Oh! What a lovely war TAOS and Trowbridge Players

Youth Award for Best Actor

Jonty O’Callaghan as Amos Hart in Chicago Clifton College

Barbara Macrae Youth Theatre Award for Best Actress

Natalie Acheson as Eponine in Les Miserables Curtain Up Theatre School

Jean Fennell Award for Best Youth Production

Sunshine on Leith Northavon Youth Theatre Company

Joan Hawkins Award for Best Shakespeare

Hamlet The Bradfordians

Metcalfes Solicitors Award for Best Actor (Drama)

Marc Bessant as Hamlet in Hamlet The Bradfordians

Eileen Hartly Hodder Award for Best Actress (Drama)

Jacqs Graham as Kate Keller in All my sons Kelvin Players

Albert Brown Award for Best Actor (Musical)

John Prescott as Emile de Becque in South Pacific Clevedon Light Opera Company

Melanie Evans Award for Best Actress (Musical)

Emma Watkins as Diana in I love you because Pro Act Theatre Company

John Coe Award for Best Dramatic Production

All my sons Kelvin Players

The Bristol Evening Post Award for Best Musical Production

Jekyll & Hyde: the musical Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society

Photographs of the 2015 Award Ceremony are available from Stewart McPherson telephone 01275 373293 or mobile 0774 034 9913

Award 2014 winners

Award winners 2013

Award winners 2012

Award  winners 2011