Award winners 2013

Award for Best Variety/Revue/Pantomime

Sodbury Players Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Also nominated:
Bathford Players Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood
Encore Northenders Theatre Company Goldilocks
Frome Amateur Operatic Society Dick Whittington
Keynsham Light Opera Group Musical Memories

Coup de Théâtre Award

Oldland Players Holmes Sweet Holmes and Jekyll in Hiding – transformations
Also nominated:
Dursley Operatic & Dramatic Society The Sound of Music – images of wedding in abbey

Award for Best Opera/Operetta

Bath Operatic & Dramatic Society The Mikado
Also nominated:
Bristol Gilbert & Sullivan Society HMS Pinafore

Stage Electrics Award for Technical Achievement

Dursley Operatic & Dramatic Society The Sound of Music – lighting
Also nominated:
Bristol Amateur Operatic Society The Pirates of Penzance Broadway Version – integration of set/costume/lighting
Failand Drama Circle Calendar Girls – special artistic technical effects

Award for Best Supporting Performance (Drama)

The Bradfordians Dramatic Society Antony & Cleopatra – Graham Billing as Enobarbus
Also nominated:
St Alban’s Players Memory of Water – Barbara Crass as Vi
West Huntspill Players Improbable Fiction – Amber McHale as Grace Sims

Theatek Award for Best Supporting Performance (Musical)

St Mary’s Players Sweeney Todd – Simon Vardakis as Judge Turpin
Also nominated:
Bridgwater Amateur Operatic Society Our House – Phil Turley as Dad
Bristol Catholic Players Iolanthe – John Laycock as The Earl of Mountararat
Frome Amateur Operatic Society Dick Whittington – Lottie Ball as Tom
Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society Hello Dolly – Edward Creswick as Cornelius Hackl

Walter Hawkins Award for Creativity and Design

Argyle Players A Small Family Business – setting
Also nominated:
Bristol Light Opera Club Westenders – staging
Kelvin Players The Canterbury Tales – presentation
St Luke’s Church Players Camelot the Panto – costume
Taunton Thespians Snake in the Grass – stage design

Award for Best Publicity Material

St Alban’s Players The Memory of Water
Also nominated:
Kelvin Players Jerusalem
Oldland Players Holmes Sweet Holmes and Jekyll in Hiding

Bristol School of Performing Arts Youth Award for Best Actor

Bristol Amateur Operatic Society Youth The Pirates of Penzance – George Caporn as Pirate King
Also nominated:
Bridgwater Amateur Operatic Society Our House – Will Howlett as Joe
Bristol Musical Youth & Minis Cats – Rhys Batten as Mistoffelees
Bristol Musical Youth Productions Evita – Euan Shanahan as Che
Northavon Youth Theatre Company Miss Saigon – Matthew Whittleton as

The Engineer

Barbara Macrae Youth Theatre Award for Best Actress

Kelvin Players Arcadia – Danielle Wiley as Thomasina Coverly
Also nominated:
Bristol Musical Youth Productions Evita – Jess Carter as Evita
Sodbury Vale Musical Comedy Club Annie – Mahlia Pope as Annie
Zenith Youth Theatre Company Miss Saigon – Maisie Carter as Kim

Jean Fennell Award for Best Youth Production

Zenith Youth Theatre Company Animal Farm
Also nominated:
Bristol Amateur Operatic Society Youth The Pirates of Penzance
Bristol Musical Youth & Minis Cats
Bristol Musical Youth Productions Evita
Clevedon Light Opera Club Footloose
Zenith Youth Theatre Company Miss Saigon

Joan Hawkins Award for Best Shakespeare

The Cotswold Arcadians Measure for Measure
Also nominated:
The Bradfordians Dramatic Society Antony & Cleopatra

Award for Best Actor (Drama)

Thornbury Amateur Dramatic Society Amadeus – Phil Domaille as Salieri
Also nominated:
Amateur Players of Sherborne Heatstroke – Andrew Cross as Howard Booth
Kelvin Players Jerusalem – Jonny Wilkinson as Rooster
Pro Act Theatre Company Equus – John Webber as Alan Strang

Eileen Hartly Hodder Award for Best Actress (Drama)

Cotswold Players A Doll’s House – Melanie Palmer as Nora
Also nominated:
Backwell Drama Club Pack of Lies – Connie Plas as Barbara Jackson
Bradfordians Dramatic Society Calendar Girls – Lynne McCaffrey as Chris

David Whitehead Award for Best Actor (Musical)

Ship & Castle Theatre Company Privates on Parade – Ian Taylor as Acting Captain Terri Dennis
Also nominated:
Bath Operatic & Dramatic Society The Mikado – Oli Hounsell as Nanki-Poo
Exeter Musical Society Guys and Dolls – James Billington as Sky Masterson

Melanie Evans Award for Best Actress (Musical)

Frome Amateur Operatic Society The Sound of Music – Tabitha Cox as Maria
Also nominated:
Bristol Amateur Operatic Society Chess – Eliza Wynne Hughes as Florence
Clevedon Light Opera Club Me and My Girl – Natalie Prescott as Sally
Glastonbury & Street Musical Comedy Soc. Acorn Antiques The Musical – Jane Sayer as Mrs Overall
Nailsea Musicals Annie – Emily Waller as Miss Hannigan
Thornbury Musical Theatre Group Beauty & The Beast, Olivia Mills as Belle
Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society Hello Dolly – Maureen Wycherley as Dolly
Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society Me and My Girl – Jennifer Holland-Brewer as Sally

John Coe Award for Best Dramatic Production

The Actonians The 39 Steps
Also nominated:
The Bradfordians Dramatic Society Calendar Girls
Cotswold Players A Doll’s House
Kelvin Players Jerusalem
St Alban’s Players The Memory of Water
Thornbury Amateur Dramatic Society Amadeus
Timsbury Theatre Group. Cash on Delivery

The Bristol Evening Post Award for Best Musical Production

Bristol Amateur Operatic Society Chess
Also nominated:
Clevedon Light Opera Club Me and My Girl
Dursley Operatic & Dramatic Society The Sound of Music
Exit Stage Left The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Exmouth Musical Theatre Company Our House
Frome Amateur Operatic Society The Sound of Music
Sodbury Vale Musical Comedy Club Annie
St Mary’s Players Sweeney Todd
Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society Hello Dolly

Award Winners 2012

Award

Winner Company

Bristol Hippodrome Award for Best Variety/Revue/Pantomime

Aladdin Sodbury Players

Coup de Theatre Award

Easter Day, Godspell Tiverton Junior Operatic Group

Award for best Opera/Operetta

The Vampire Bristol Opera

Stage Electrics Award for Technical Achievement

Singin’ in the Rain

Bristol Musical Youth Productions

Thatchers Gold Cider Award for Best Supporting Performance (Drama)

Alistair Murray as Rev Arthur Humphrey in See How they Run

West Huntspill Players

Theatek Award for Best Supporting Performance (Musical)

Alan Forster as Noah (Horse) in

The Full Monty

Taunton Amateur Operatic Society

Walter Hawkins Award for Creativity and Design

The Titfield Thunderbolt – set Ship & Castle Theatre Company

Evening Post Award for best publicity material

Damages Cotswold Players

Youth Award for Best Actor

Tom Carpenter as Gaston in

Beauty and the Beast

Frome Amateur Operatic Society

Barbara Macrae Youth Theatre Award for Best Actress

Sabrina Messer as Evita in

Evita

Zenith Youth Theatre

Jean Fennell Award for Best Youth Production

Evita Zenith Youth Theatre

Joan Hawkins Award for Best Shakespeare

A Midsummer Night’s Dream Cotswold Players

John Lewis Award for Best Actor (Drama)

David Alexander as Thomas More in

A Man for All Seasons

Kelvin Players

Eileen Hartly Hodder Award for Best Actress (Drama)

Claire Vincent as Ursula Loyer in

Vincent in Brixton

Kelvin Players

Marks & Spencer Award for Best Actor (Musical)

Dylan Cheasley as Tateh in

Ragtime

Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society

Melanie Evans Award for Best Actress (Musical)

Tracy Sullivan as Nellie Forbush in

South Pacific

Trowbridge Amateur Operatic Society

John Coe Award for Best Dramatic Production

A Man for All Seasons Kelvin Players

Evening Post Award for Best Musical Production

Sweeney Todd Bridgwater Amateur Operatic Society

Award winners 2011

Award Winner Company
Marks & Spencer award for best actor in a musical
Matthew Toffolo as Ko-Ko in The Mikado Bristol Catholic Players
Melanie Evans Award for best actress in a musical
Katy Gunningham as Charity in Sweet Charity Bridgwater Amateur Operatic Society
John Lewis Award for best actor in a drama drian Thorpe as Toad in Wind in the Willows The Amateur Players of Sherborne
Eileen Hartly-Hodder award for best actress in a drama Sarah Down as Elizabeth in The Barretts of Wimpole Street St Albans Players, Bristol
Jean Fennell award for best youth production Billy Elliot Bristol Musical Youth Productions
Barbara Macrae youth award for best actress Sabrina Messer as Katherine Mompesson in Roses of Eyam Zenith Youth Theatre Company, Bath
Youth award for best actor Ben Richer as Billy in Billy Elliot Bristol Musical Youth Productions
Joan Hawkins award for best Shakespeare production The Winter’s Tale Actonians Drama Group,Nr Bristol
Award for best supporting performance in a musical Brendan Casey as Lescaut in Manon Lescaut Bristol Opera
Award for best supporting performance in a drama Robbie Creer as Autolycus in The Winter’s Tale Actonians Drama Group,Nr Bristol
Walter Hawkins award for creativity and design Choreography for Jesus Christ Superstar Bristol Amateur Operatic Society
Stage Electrics award for technical achievement A huge variety of techniques for Beauty and the Beast Bristol Light Opera Club
Evening Post award for best publicity material Merlin Theatre
Bristol Hippodrome Award for best variety/revue/pantomime Aladdin Starlite Productions,Bristol
Award for best opera/operetta The Mikado Bristol Catholic Players
Evening Post Award for best musical production A New Brain Exit Stage Left,Bath
John Coe award for best dramatic production The Wind in the Willows Amateur Players of Sherborne
‘Coup de theatre’ award Curtains – Christine Richards playing Jessica Cranshaw Nailsea Musicals,North Somerset